English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
hydridochloridofluoridocarbon [correct]; HCFC [correct]; chlorinated and fluorinated hydrocarbon [correct]; hydrochlorofluorocarbon [correct]; HCFC [correct]; HCFC; chlorofluorohydrocarbon [correct]; HCFC [correct]; HCFC
CONT: When CFCs [chlorofluorocarbons] also contain hydrogen in place of one or more chlorines, they are called hydrochlorofluorocarbons, or HCFCs.
OBS: hydridochloridofluoridocarbon: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC); however, it does not seem to be commonly used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
hydrurochlorurofluorurocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure chloré et fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; hydrochlorofluorocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC; chlorofluorohydrocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC; hydrochlorofluorocarbure [avoid, masculine noun]; chlorofluorohydrocarbure [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les HCFC sont des molécules proches des CFC [chlorofluorocarbones], certaines liaisons chlore étant remplacées par des liaisons hydrogène [...]
OBS: hydrurochlorurofluorurocarbone : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA); toutefois, elle ne semble pas être passée dans l’usage.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
hidroclorofluorocarburo [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC [correct, masculine noun]; hidroclorofluorocarbono [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC
CONT: La forma preferible [...] es "(hidro)clorofluorocarburo", que indica correctamente tanto la composición como la estructura [del compuesto]. Los CFC [clorofluorocarburos] y HCFC [hidroclorofluorocarburos] son compuestos derivados de los hidrocarburos (hydrocarbon en inglés) por sustitución de todos o algunos de sus átomos de hidrógeno con átomos de cloro y de flúor. Su nombre, lógicamente, debe reflejar esta sustitución. Los nombres de los compuestos orgánicos con átomos de cloro o de flúor incluyen el prefijo «cloro» o «fluoro». Luego clorofluorocarburo e hidroclorofluorocarburo son las mejores posibilidades.