English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Ecology (General))
greenfreeze technology; greenfreeze
CONT: Greenfreeze Technology. Some refrigerator manufacturers are now using Greenfreeze technology developed in Germany. This uses pentane insulation and isobutane (R600a) as the refrigerant (both hydrocarbons), and not CFCs, HCFCs or HFCs.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Écologie (Généralités))
technologie du frigo-vert [feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie du frigo-vert(ou greenfreeze) utilise l'isobutane comme réfrigérant. Cette technologie a été mise au point, au début des années 90, grâce à Greenpeace, pour remplacer les CFC, HCFC et HFC.