English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Hormones; Reproduction (Medicine))
anti-pregnancy hormone injection [correct]; anti-pregnancy vaccine [avoid, see observation]; vaccine against pregnancy [avoid, see observation]; anti-fertility vaccine [avoid, see observation]
OBS: [The anti-pregnancy vaccine] works by vaccinating against the female pregnancy hormone HCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) which is produced by the fertilized egg just after conception. ... The term vaccination is a misnomer. Vaccines against disease work by stimulating and increasing the body's ability to defend itself against a specific germ. ... Pregnancy, however, is not a disease. In effect, the anti-fertility "vaccine" mimics an immunological disorder ...
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Hormones; Reproduction (Médecine))
injection d’hormone antigrossesse [proposal, feminine noun]; vaccin antigrossesse [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaccin fabriqué par stimulation de la production d’anticorps neutralisant une hormone(HCG) [human chorionic gonadotropin : gonadotropine chorionique humaine] produite par le placenta dès les premiers jours de la conception et nécessaire au maintien de la grossesse.
OBS: Le terme «vaccin» est impropre dans ce contexte.