English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
2-methyl-1-phenylpropan-2-aminium chloride [correct, see observation]; 1-phenyl-2-methyl-2-aminopropane hydrochloride [correct]; phentermine hydrochloride [correct]; phentermine HCl [correct]; alpha,alpha-dimethylphenethylamine hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; alpha-methylamphetamine hydrochloride [correct, see observation]
CONT: Phentermine hydrochloride, an anorectic agent for oral administration, is available as a capsule ... and as a tablet ... Phentermine hydrochloride is a sympathomimetic amine with pharmacologic activity similar to the prototype drugs of this class used in obesity, the amphetamines. Actions include central nervous system stimulation and elevation of blood pressure. ... Drugs of this class used in obesity are commonly known as "anorectics" or "anorexigenics."
OBS: 2-methyl-1-phenylpropan-2-aminium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Adipex; Duromine; Oby-Trim; Phenteral; Wilpo.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16ClN or C10H15N·HCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlorure de 2-méthyl-1-phénylpropan-2-aminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de 1-phényl-2-méthyl-2-aminopropane [correct, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de phentermine [correct, masculine noun]; phentermine HCl [correct, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate d’alpha,alpha-diméthylphenéthylamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate d’alpha-méthylamphétamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure de 2-méthyl-1-phénylpropan-2-aminium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16ClN ou C10H15sub>N·HCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
clorhidrato de fentermina [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16ClN o C10H15N·HCl