English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Cancers and Oncology)
Langerhans cell histiocytosis [correct]; LCH [correct]; Langerhans cell granulomatosis [correct]; LCG [correct]; LCG; histiocytosis X [former designation, correct]
CONT: Langerhans cell histiocytosis is a disorder in which excess immune system cells called Langerhans cells build up in the body. ... In Langerhans cell histiocytosis, excess immature Langerhans cells usually form tumors called granulomas.
OBS: [Some] researchers ... consider Langerhans cell histiocytosis to be a form of cancer, but this classification remains controversial.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Cancers et oncologie)
histiocytose langerhansienne [correct, feminine noun]; HCL [correct, feminine noun]; histiocytose X [correct, feminine noun]; granulomatose à cellules de Langerhans [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Maladie qui consiste en la prolifération] des cellules de Langerhans [et qui peut] toucher un ou plusieurs organes, notamment la peau, les muqueuses, [...] l’os, le poumon et le système nerveux central.
OBS: L’agressivité de la prolifération des cellules de Langerhans est variable.