English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Treatment of Wood; Crop Protection)
2,3,4,5,6-pentachlorophenol [correct, see observation]; 2,3,4,5,6-pentachlorohydroxybenzene [correct]; penchlorol [correct]; pentachlorophenate [correct]; pentachlorophenol [correct]; PCP [correct]; PCP
DEF: A white insoluble derivative of phenol, m. p. 174°C., used as a fungicide.
OBS: White powder or crystals; mp 190C; bp 310C with decomposition .... Slightly soluble in water; soluble in dilute alkali, alcohol, ether, benzene. Derivation: chlorination of phenol.... Highly toxic by ingestion, inhalation and skin absorption; abuse may be fatal ... Use: Fungicide, bactericide; algicide, herbicide, ... wood preservative (telephone poles, pilings, etc.).
CONT: Pentachlorophenol is the most widely used of the chlorinated phenols in wood preservation. It is a highly effective organic chemical and is used at concentrations of 3-5% dissolved in heavy petroleum oils. Its low water solubility is an important factor in its effectiveness against wood-rotting fungi and insects.
OBS: 2,3,4,5,6-pentachlorophenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: pentachlorophenol: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Acutox; Chem-Penta; Chlorophen; Cryptogil ol; Dowcide 7; Dowicide EC-7; Durotox; EP 30; Fungifen; Lauxtol; Liroprem; NA 2020; NCI-C54933; NCI-C55378; NCI-C56655; Pentacon; Penta-Kil; Penta Ready; Pentasol; Penta WR; Penwar; Peratox; Permacide; Permagard; Permasan; Permatox DP-2; Permatox Penta; Permite; Prevenol; Priltox; RCRA waste number U242; Santobrite; Santophen 20; Sinituho; Term-I-Trol; Thompson's Wood Fid; Weedone; Witophen P.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6HCl5O or C6Cl5OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des bois; Protection des végétaux)
2,3,4,5,6-pentachlorophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,3,4,5,6-pentachlorohydroxybenzène [correct, masculine noun]; penchlorol [correct, masculine noun]; pentachlorophénate [correct, masculine noun]; pentachlorophénol [correct, masculine noun]; PCP (pesticide) [correct, masculine noun]; PCP (pesticide); pentachloro-2,3,4,5,6 hydroxybenzène [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Poudre cristalline blanche, toxique, insoluble dans l’eau, soluble dans l’alcool, l’acétone, l’éther et le benzène, utilisée comme fongicide, herbicide et bactéricide.
CONT: Le pentachlorophénol est le dérivé phénolique chloré le plus utilisé dans la préservation du bois. C’est un agent chimique organique extrêmement efficace qui, dissous dans des huiles de pétrole lourdes en concentration de 3 à 5 %, sert à préserver le bois. Sa faible solubilité dans l’eau contribue aussi à le rendre efficace contre les insectes et les champignons parasites du bois.
OBS: 2,3,4,5,6-pentachlorophénol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: pentachlorophénol : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6sub>HCl5</sub>O ou C6Cl5OH