English (Air Pollution)
dominant anion [correct]; dominating anion [correct]; major anion [correct]; main anion [correct]; principal anion [correct]
CONT: On an equivalent basis the dominant anion in both bulk and wet precipitation was SO4-, with H+ the dominant cation.
CONT: Cl- is the dominating anion and it also dominates the seasonal variation of anions in the runoff from Breidvikdalen.
French (Pollution de l'air)
anion majeur [correct, masculine noun]; anion dominant [correct, masculine noun]; anion principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ion négatif jouant un rôle dominant dans l’équilibre chimique naturel d’un milieu.
CONT: Anions majeurs : les bicarbonates HCO3</sub>- et les sulfates SO4-2 prédominent nettement par rapport aux nitrates NO3- et aux chlorures Cl-.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
anión dominante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ión negativo que rige el equilibrio natural en un medio ambiente determinado. Son casi siempre sulfatos o bicarbonatos.