English (Air Pollution)
bicarbonate ion [correct]; HCO3- [correct]
CONT: A decade of results in Scandinavia indicate that as lakes are subjected to acidic precipitation, cations are mobilized, and that some of the bicarbonate ions are replaced by sulphate, thus, the normal relationship between the dominant cations, calcium and magnesium, and alkalinity, appears to be altered.
CONT: Carbonic acid, being a weak acid, dissociates only slightly in distilled water, yielding hydrogen ions and bicarbonate ions ...
OBS: Chemical formula: HCO3-
French (Pollution de l'air)
ion bicarbonate [masculine noun]; ion hydrogénocarbonate [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique :HCO3</sub>-