English (Biological Sciences)
urease [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of urea to ammonia and carbon dioxide.
CONT: It was therefore a major landmark in the history of enzyme research when, in 1897, Eduard Buchner succeeded in extracting from yeast cells that enzymes catalyzing alcoholic fermentation. This achievement clearly demonstrated that these important enzymes, which catalyze a major energy-yielding metabolic pathway, can function independently of cell structure. However, it was not until many years later that an enzyme was first isolated in pure crystalline form. This was accomplished by J.B. Sumner in 1926 for the enzyme urease isolated from extracts of the jack bean. Sumner presented evidence that the crystals consist of protein, and he concluded, contrary to prevailing opinion, that enzymes are proteins.
French (Sciences biologiques)
uréase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant l’hydrolyse de l’urée en carbonate d’ammonium. Elle est présente chez les végétaux ou chez les microorganismes responsables de la décomposition de l’urée dans les urines exposées à l’air. L’enzyme est utilisée pour le dosage spécifique de l’urée dans les milieux biologiques.
CONT: Un très grand nombre de dosages, en particulier en analyse médicale, requièrent l'utilisation d’enzymes. Ces enzymes solubles peuvent être remplacées avantageusement par des enzymes insolubilisées sur des supports papier ou Nylon. [...] Beaucoup plus original est le développement d’électrodes biologiques, dites «électrodes à enzymes». Il s’agit en fait d’électrodes mixtes. Ainsi, dans le cas d’une électrode à urée, l'uréase adsorbée sur un gel convertit l'urée en ions ammonium et HCO3</sub>-. Une électrode sensible aux ions NH4+ permet la mesure directe de la quantité d’urée disponible(qui détermine en fait la vitesse de production d’ions NH4+).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
ureasa [correct, feminine noun]