English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Freezing and Refrigerating; Pollutants)
methyl formate [correct, see observation]; CFC 611 [correct]; F 611 [correct]; fluorocarbon-611 [correct]; formic acid methyl ester [correct]; Freon 611 [correct]; methyl methanoate [correct]; R-611 [correct]
DEF: A nonhalogenated hydrocarbon derivative which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with an agreeable odour and which is used as a refrigerant, a cellulose acetate solvent, a fumigant and a larvicide.
OBS: methyl formate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1243.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H4O2 or HCOOCH3 or HCO2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Agents de pollution)
formiate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CFC 611 [correct, masculine noun]; F 611 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone-611 [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide formique [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 611 [correct, masculine noun]; méthanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; R 611 [correct, masculine noun]; formate de méthyle [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé d’hydrocarbure non halogéné se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, d’odeur agréable, soluble dans l’eau, l’alcool, l’éther, utilisé comme frigorigène, comme solvant de l’acétate de cellulose, comme insecticide et en synthèse organique.
OBS: formiate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H4O2 ou HCOOCH3 ou HCO2</sub>CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Congelación y refrigeración; Agentes contaminantes)
formiato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 611 [correct, masculine noun]; freón 611 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H4O2 o HCOOCH3 o HCO2CH3