English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogencarbonate salt [correct]; bicarbonate salt [former designation, avoid]
CONT: alkalinity (total alkalinity): The amount of total alkalinity present in water in the form of carbonate and bicarbonate salts. These compounds act as buffers against drastic pH changes - also called a pH buffer, a component of water balance.
CONT: Alkalis may include the soluble hydroxide, carbonate, and bicarbonate salts of calcium, magnesium, potassium, and sodium.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel d’hydrogénocarbonate [correct, masculine noun]; sel de bicarbonate [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les eaux naturelles, il existe un système tampon qui permet de maintenir le milieu aquatique dans des conditions viables pour les organismes aquatiques. Le système tampon repose essentiellement sur le cycle de l'acide carbonique(CO2, H2CO3, HCO3-, CO3--) et son interrelation avec les sels de bicarbonate.