English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Pollutants)
petroleum hydrocarbon [correct]; PHC [correct]; petroleum-derived hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: Canada's oil sands and heavy oil resources located in Alberta and Saskatchewan ... include some of the world's largest known deposits of petroleum hydrocarbons.
CONT: depentanization: Process for the separation of C5 hydrocarbons from a mixture of petroleum hydrocarbons.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Agents de pollution)
hydrocarbure pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]; HCP [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; HCP [correct, masculine noun]; HCP; hydrocarbure dérivé du pétrole [correct, masculine noun]