English (Chemical Engineering)
hazardous chemicals [correct]
DEF: A chemical which has properties with the potential to do harm to human or animal health, the environment, or capable of damaging properties and are combustibles.
CONT: Hazardous chemicals stay in the environment for long periods of time, and do not biodegrade or break down easily. Because hazardous chemicals are slow to break down, they can remain in the soil, water or ice for many years after they have been banned.
French (Génie chimique)
produit chimique dangereux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Canada et aux États-Unis, le terme dangereux est utilisé par plusieurs organismes de réglementation utilisant diverses définitions. Par exemple, l'OSHA [Occupational Safety and Health Administration] définit un produit chimique dangereux comme étant celui qui présente un risque physique ou un risque d’atteinte à la santé selon les critères de la norme HAZCOM [Hazard Communication] de l'OSHA.