English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
green false hellebore [correct]; American false hellebore [correct]; American wild hellebore [correct]; Indian poke [correct]; false hellebore [correct, see observation]; American-hellebore [correct]; American white-hellebore [correct]; itchweed [correct]; Indian hellebore [correct]; giant false helleborine [correct, see observation]; green veratrum [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Melanthiaceae.
OBS: giant false helleborine: common name also used to refer to the species Veratrum album.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
vérâtre vert [correct, masculine noun]; varaire vert [correct, masculine noun]; tabac du diable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hellébore [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hellébore blanc [correct, masculine noun]; vérâtre verti [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Melanthiaceae.
OBS: tabac du diable : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Symplocarpus foetidus et l’espèce Verbascum thapsus.
OBS: hellébore : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner le genre Helleborus.