English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hematemesis [correct]; haematemesis [correct]
DEF: The vomiting of blood.
OBS: Can be seen in polyarteritis nodosa or be secondary to anti-inflammatory drugs.
OBS: The term "hematemesis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hématémèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vomissement de sang.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans la polyartérite noueuse ou être due à l’ingestion d’anti-inflammatoires.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hematemesis [correct, feminine noun]