English (Gemmology)
hematine [correct]
DEF: A metallic composition made to imitate haematite - mostly used for classical-type intaglios. The material is attracted by a magnet, whereas haematite is not.
French (Gemmologie)
hématine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imitation d’hématite. Composition d’acier inoxydable contenant du chrome et du nickel. Ce métal est magnétique, l’hématite ne l’est pas (...)