English (Drawing; Painting (Arts))
sanguine [correct]; sanguine crayon [correct]; red chalk [correct, see observation]
DEF: a pencil or crayon of [burnt Sienna] color made with clay or chalk containing red iron oxide.
OBS: Red chalk: This common designation usually refers to a chalk of this color.
French (Dessin; Peinture (Arts))
sanguine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crayon formé de poudre d’hématite rouge.
OBS: sanguine. Nom vulgaire de l'hématite rouge [minéralogie].