English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; The Skin)
secondary hemochromatosis [correct]
CONT: (...) secondary hemochromatosis (...) whether related to chronic alcoholism, or to anemia plus iron ingestion, or transfusion, may produce essentially the same clinical and pathological picture as in the classical genetic form in which there is abnormally increased iron absorption from early life.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Appareil cutané)
hémochromatose secondaire [correct]
DEF: Variété d’hémochromatose liée à une surcharge ferrique d’origine endogène (cirrhose alcoolique, hémopathie) ou exogène (transfusions sanguines répétées).