English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Animal Diseases)
complement fixation test [correct]; CFT [correct]; CF test [correct]; complement fixation assay [correct, less frequent]; CF assay [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] serologic [test] based on inactivation of complement by the antigen-antibody complex ... that can detect antibodies to or antigens from an infectious agent in a blood or tissue sample.
CONT: ... complement fixation tests [are] widely used [two-staged] procedures for the detection of antigens or antibodies. ... heat-inactivated antiserum (or antigen) is reacted with the test material in the presence of a known amount of complement. If the homologous antigen (or antibody) is present in the test material, complement is fixed. Then sheep red blood cells and antisheep erythrocyte antibody are added; lack of hemolysis indicates complement fixation, i.e., a positive test result.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies des animaux)
test de fixation du complément [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; épreuve de fixation du complément [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mise en évidence d’un anticorps par addition au sérum étudié, préalablement «décomplémenté» par la chaleur, de l’antigène correspondant et de complément [...]
OBS: [Le complément] se fixe sur le complexe antigène-anticorps et cette fixation est détectée par la perte de son pouvoir hémolytique sur les hématies de mouton préalablement sensibilisées par des anticorps antiglobules rouges de mouton.
OBS: Le «test de fixation du complément» est fondé sur la «réaction de fixation du complément». Il est donc abusif d’utiliser le terme «réaction de fixation du complément» pour désigner le test.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Enfermedades de los animales)
análisis de fijación del complemento [correct, masculine noun]; prueba de fijación complemento [correct, feminine noun]; fijación del complemento [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de fijación del complemento [correct, feminine noun]