English (Immunology)
plaque-forming cell; plaque forming cell
DEF: Antibody-forming cell detected by the production of small zones (or plaques) of hemolysis in the hemolytic plaque test.
DEF: An antibody producing cell detected in vitro by its ability to lyse antigen-sensitized erythrocytes in the presence of complement.
French (Immunologie)
cellule formant des plages d’hémolyse [feminine noun]; cellule formant les plages [feminine noun]; cellule formatrice d’anticorps [feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule produisant des anticorps contre des érythrocytes et formant une plage hémolytique, en milieu gélifié, en présence de ces érythrocytes et de complément.
Spanish (Inmunología)
célula formadora de placas [correct, feminine noun]