English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
apoplexy [correct]; apoplexia [correct]
DEF: An hemorrhage into an organ.
OBS: Not to be confused with the the term in its restricted sense which refers to the syndrome of a cerebrovascular accident.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
apoplexie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hémorragie au sein d’un organe.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme dans son sens plus restreint qui renvoie au syndrome d’un accident vasculaire cérébral.