English (Blood)
hemostasis [correct]
CONT: Normal hemostasis. Normally, blood clots in response to vascular damage to form a local seal. The mechanisms involved can be divided into three categories: (1) vasoconstriction, (2) platelet adhesion and aggregation, and (3) fibrin formation and stabilization. All three processes are intimately related and are initiated simultaneously.
French (Sang)
hémostase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des réactions physiologiques qui permettent l’arrêt des hémorragies.
OBS: Lors d’une lésion vasculaire, trois mécanismes interviennent pour prévenir l'hémorragie : la constriction vasculaire, la formation du clou plaquettaire, la coagulation du sang.
Spanish (Sangre)
hemostasis [correct, feminine noun]; hemostasia [feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo por el cual se detienen los procesos hemorrágicos.