English (Obstetric Surgery; Pregnancy; Toxicology)
septic abortion [correct]
DEF: An infected abortion in which there is a serious uterine infection and, sometimes, shock.
OBS: The condition may threaten the life of the mother. It is often associated with criminally induced abortion.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Grossesse; Toxicologie)
avortement septique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En obstétrique, la coagulation intravasculaire disséminée a été souvent mise en rapport avec une mort fœtale, un avortement septique, une hémorragie d’origine placentaire.