English (First Aid)
windlass tourniquet [correct]
DEF: An emergency cuff-like device used to stop the loss of blood and comprising a strap for wrapping around the limb and a stick to be tightened until bleeding stops.
CONT: The initial CF [Canadian Forces] tourniquet was improvised from surgical tubing and progressed to field-durable, user-friendly, light windlass tourniquets that have proven themselves highly effective in the laboratory and on the battlefield. Currently every deployed CF soldier is trained to use and carries at least 1 commercially available windlass tourniquet, such as a Combat Application Tourniquet (CAT) ...
French (Secourisme)
garrot tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garrot de secours muni d’une sangle servant de brassard et d’un tourniquet qu'il suffit de tourner pour serrer la sangle afin d’arrêter l'hémorragie.