English (Genetics; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
heterozygosity [correct]; genetic heterozygosity [see observation]; heterozygocity [avoid]
DEF: The degree or extent to which an individual or a population has two different alleles at corresponding loci for a specific gene.
CONT: A measure of genetic variation (in contrast to its description in terms of allele frequencies) is the amount of heterozygosity for a gene in a population, which is given by the total frequency of heterozygotes for the gene. If one allele has a very high frequency and all others have frequencies near zero, then there is very little heterozygosity because most individuals are homozygous for the common allele.
OBS: In formula, heterozygosity is usually represented by the letter "H".
OBS: genetic heterozygosity: Although this term is largely used, it is a pleonasm, since heterozygosity relates to the genes.
French (Génétique; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
hétérozygotie [correct, feminine noun]; hétérozygosité [calque, feminine noun]; hétérozygotie génétique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; hétérozygocité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion qui exprime le taux d’allèles différents pour un gène donné, chez un individu ou pour un ensemble d’individus (population).
CONT: Nous présentons les premières données concernant l'estimation de l'hétérozygotie de la population française de vison d’Europe.
OBS: Dans les formules, l'hétérozygotie est généralement exprimée par la lettre «H».
OBS: hétérozygotie génétique : Ce syntagme est un pléonasme.
Spanish (Genética; Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
promedio de heterocigosidad [correct, masculine noun]; nivel de heterocigosidad [correct, masculine noun]; heterocigosidad [correct, feminine noun]; heterozigocidad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La heterocigosidad es simplemente la proporción de la población que es heterocigótica.
CONT: Actualmente no hay una teoría matemática completa que prediga con precisión los ritmos de evolución y los niveles de heterocigosidad en las poblaciones naturales.