English (Real Estate; History (General); Heritage)
historical context [correct]
CONT: It takes into consideration both the choice and handling of materials. Knowledge of the historical context may shed light on the quality of craftsmanship and materials.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Immobilier; Histoire (Généralités); Patrimoine)
contexte historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La connaissance du contexte historique permet de mieux apprécier la qualité de l'exécution et des matériaux.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.