English (Biological Sciences)
wholism [correct]; holism [correct]; organicism [correct]
DEF: The view that the whole of a complex system such as a cell or organism, is functionally greater than the sum of its parts.
OBS: Also a view of organizations in which the organization is viewed as a functioning whole; a change in any element of the system will thus change the entire system.
French (Sciences biologiques)
holisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tendance de l’univers à construire des unités de complication croissante : matière inerte, matière vivante, matière vivante et pensante.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
holismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teoría según la cual todos los entes físicos y biológicos forman parte de un sistema, cuya totalidad es mayor que la suma de las partes que lo componen.