English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
holistic investigation [correct]
CONT: ... Health examined the response of aquatic microcosms in Erlenmeyer flasks to cadmium stress, concluding that the holistic investigation of such systems is a sensitive and rapid means of assessing stress at the community level of organization. ... The use of controlled ecosystems (microcosms) have also been adopted for research on larvae ....
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
analyse holistique [feminine noun]