English (Anthropology; Social Problems)
healing program [correct]
CONT: A Holistic Approach ... All Native cultures teach the interconnected nature of all parts of life. This teaching implies that abuse ... cannot be healed by attempting to heal isolated individuals apart from their family and their community. It also means that specific healing programs and strategies that work with extended families and with whole communities are needed.
French (Anthropologie; Problèmes sociaux)
programme de guérison [masculine noun]
CONT: Une approche holistique [...] Toutes les cultures autochtones enseignent le lien entre les diverses étapes de la vie. Dans cette perspective, l'abus [...] [ne peut être réglé] par une tentative de guérir des individus en les isolant de leur famille et de leur collectivité. Par ailleurs, des programmes et des stratégies de guérison spécifiques, axés sur la famille élargie et sur la collectivité dans son ensemble doivent être mis sur pied.