English (Organic Farming; Anti-pollution Measures)
organic farming [correct]; organic agriculture [correct]; biological farming [correct]; bio farming [correct]; bio-farming [correct]; biofarming [correct]; organiculture [correct]
DEF: Crop production systems that generally exclude the use of synthetic fertilizers, pesticides, and other chemicals.
CONT: To the maximum extent feasible, organic farming systems rely on crop rotations, crop residues, animal manures, legumes, green manures, off-farm organic wastes, mechanical cultivation, and biological pest control to maintain soil productivity, to supply nutrients to plants, and to control weeds and pests.
French (Agriculture biologique; Mesures antipollution)
agriculture biologique [correct, feminine noun]; AB [correct, feminine noun]; culture biologique [correct, feminine noun]; organiculture [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture organique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de production agricole excluant tout recours aux fertilisants de synthèse et impliquant l’abandon de la quasi-totalité des produits chimiques pour la protection des plantes et des animaux.
CONT: L'agriculture biologique est un système de gestion holistique de la production qui favorise la santé de l'agrosystème, y compris la biodiversité, les cycles biologiques et les activités biologiques des sols [...]
Spanish (Agricultura biológica; Medidas contra la contaminación)
agricultura biológica [correct, feminine noun]; agrobiología [correct, feminine noun]; agricultura orgánica [feminine noun]; cultivo biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad agraria que aplica la biología a la agricultura para proteger la calidad biológica de los productos agrícolas, sin utilizar plaguicidas sintéticos ni fertilizantes minerales.