English (Economic and Industrial Sociology)
gross national happiness [correct]; GNH [correct]
CONT: Gross National Happiness (GNH). GNH is a part of a grand vision first conceived in 1972 by the King of Bhutan, a small land-locked nation in the Himalayas. In the wake of globalization, Bhutan employs GNH as a guiding principle to steer itself toward a more wholistic direction in development. This encompasses measuring both economic and social variables. Although GNH remains to be defined quantitatively, it is increasingly being studied as a new paradigm shift to achieving a meaningful, sustainable, and equitable socio-economic development worldwide.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle)
bonheur national brut [correct, masculine noun]; BNB [correct]
CONT: S’il ne s’agissait du Bhoutan, le concept de «Bonheur national brut» serait probablement mort et enterré. [...] L'approche adoptée il y a plusieurs années par le roi Jigme Singye Wangchuck, préconise une mesure holistique du développement humain. Elle repose sur quatre principes fondamentaux auxquels le gouvernement attache une importance égale : croissance et développement économiques; conservation et promotion de la culture; sauvegarde de l'environnement et utilisation durable des ressources naturelles, et une bonne gouvernance responsable.