English (Mineralogy)
ditetragonal dipyramid [correct]
OBS: "Ditetragonal dipyramid" (...) is composed of sixteen triangular faces, each of which intersects all three of the crystallographic axes, cutting the two horizontal axes at different lengths. (...) Several common minerals crystallize in the ditetragonal-dipyramidal class. Major representatives are rutile, anatase, cassiterite, apophyllite zircon, and idocrase.
French (Minéralogie)
bipyramide octogonale [feminine noun]
OBS: [Une autre forme holoédrique du système tétragonal est] la "bipyramide octogonale"(...) avec seize faces, huit supérieures et huit inférieures, qui convergent en deux extrémités, une supérieure et une inférieure.