English (Mineralogy)
trapezohedron [correct]; tetragonal trisoctahedron [correct]
OBS: The trapezohedron is composed of 24 trapezium-shaped faces, each of which intersects one of the crystallographic axes at unity and the other two at equal multiples.
French (Minéralogie)
icositétraèdre [correct, masculine noun]; trapézoèdre [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: [Une autre forme] holoédrique du système cubique [est] l'«icositétraèdre»(appelé improprement «trapézoèdre»), avec vingt-quatre faces de deltoïdes, qui se présente fréquemment dans les grenats [...]