English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
complex hologram [correct]
CONT: … the enormous amount of calculation in the generation of a complex hologram from a 3D [three-dimensional] object model consisting of many points is a huge challenge and the fast CGH [computer-generated holography] calculation problem has been investigated from different perspectives. Another major concern is that holographic display devices such as spatial light modulators (SLM) usually cannot display both the amplitude and phase part of a complex hologram simultaneously.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme complexe [correct, masculine noun]