English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
transmission hologram [correct]
CONT: The typical transmission hologram is viewed with laser light, usually of the same type used to make the recording. This light is directed from behind the hologram and the image is transmitted to the observer's side.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme par transmission [correct, masculine noun]; hologramme de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types d’hologrammes : les hologrammes par réflexion, qui sont observables avec une lumière blanche (lumière du soleil ou d’une lampe), et les hologrammes par transmission qui sont seulement observables en lumière monochromatique et cohérente (lumière laser).