English (Internet and Telematics; Testing and Debugging)
holonic manufacturing system [correct]; HMS [correct]
CONT: In an holonic manufacturing system (HMS), key elements such as machines, work centers, plants, parts, products, persons, departments, or divisions have autonomous and cooperative properties. These elements are called "holons", a word coined by combining "holos" (the whole) and "on" (a particle) ... In an HMS, each holon's activities are determined through the cooperation with other holons, as opposed to being determined by a centralized mechanism. An HMS could therefore enjoy high agility, which is an important characteristic for future manufacturing systems.
French (Internet et télématique; Test et débogage)
système manufacturier holonique [masculine noun]