English (Human Diseases - Various; The Thyroid)
hyperthyroidism [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the thyroid gland produces more hormone than normal, resulting in an increased rate of metabolism, often with wasting of muscle and loss of weight together with restlessness and emotional instability.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Thyroïde)
hyperthyroïdie [correct, feminine noun]; hyperthyroïdisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par un excès d’hormones thyroïdiennes.