English (Symptoms (Medicine))
heat intolerance [correct]; intolerance to heat [correct]
CONT: The majority of patients with hyperthyroidism are readily diagnosed clinically. The complaints of nervousness, heat intolerance, weight loss (often despite increased appetite), sweating, palpitations, and diarrhea make a characteristic anamnesis.
OBS: The term "heat intolerance" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
thermophobie [correct, feminine noun]; intolérance à la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation permanente de chaleur excessive, observée notamment dans les états d’hyperthyroïdie.
OBS: Thermophobie : terme rarement utilisé au Canada.
OBS: Le terme "thermophobie" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.