English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Biology)
endotrophic mycorrhiza [correct]; endomycorrhiza [correct]
DEF: A mycorrhizal association in which the fungal hyphae are present on root surfaces as individual threads that may penetrate directly into root hairs, other epidermal cells, and occasionally into cortical cells.
OBS: Individual threads extend from the root surface outward into the surrounding soil.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Biologie végétale)
mycorhize endotrophe [correct, feminine noun]; endomycorhize [correct, feminine noun]; mycorhize interne [feminine noun]
DEF: Association en mycorhize dans laquelle les hyphes des champignons se fixent sur la surface des racines sous forme de filaments isolés qui peuvent pénétrer directement dans les radicelles, d’autres cellules épidermiques et, parfois, dans les cellules corticales.
OBS: Les mycorhizes sont des associations symbiotiques contractées par les racines des végétaux avec certains champignons du sol.
OBS: Des filaments isolés s’étendent de la surface des racines dans le sol environnant.