English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
hypho- [correct, see observation, prefix]
DEF: An affix used in names to designate an open structure, especially a boron skeleton, more closed than a klado structure but more open than an arachno structure.
OBS: For example: A hypho-borane has a net-like structure 2).
OBS: hypho-: must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
hypho- [correct, see observation, prefix]
DEF: Affixe utilisé en nomenclature pour désigner une structure ouverte, principalement un squelette de bore, qui est plus fermée qu’une structure klado mais plus ouverte qu’une structure arachno.
OBS: Par exemple : un hypho-borane a une structure en réseau 2).
OBS: hypho- : s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).