English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
hypo number [correct]
DEF: A chlorine number test in which a reaction of a pulp sample with acidified sodium hypochlorite under carefully defined conditions indicates the chlorine demand of the pulp.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
indice hypo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Demande en chlore de la pâte mesurée selon la méthode normalisée, qui consiste à faire réagir un échantillon de pâte avec de l’hypochlorite de sodium en milieu acide et sous des conditions bien définies.