English (Micrographics)
residual thiosulfate ion [correct]; residual hypo [correct]
DEF: ammonium or sodium thiosulfate (hypo) remaining in film or paper after washing.
French (Micrographie)
ion de thiosulfate résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; hyposulfite résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: thiosulfate d’ammonium ou de sodium(hypo) que l'on retrouve sur le film ou sur le papier après le lavage.