English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Visual Disorders)
Hallpike's test [correct]; Dix-Hallpike test [correct]; bithermal caloric test [correct]; bithermal test [correct]
DEF: A quantitative type of caloric test: with the subject supine and his head slightly raised, water first at 44°C and then at 30°C is used to irrigate each ear canal for 40 seconds, and the duration of nystagmus measured.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Troubles de la vision)
méthode d’Hallpike [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'examen calorique pratique selon la méthode d’Hallpike, ainsi que les épreuves rotatoires ou galvaniques sont normales, ou mettent en évidence une légère hypo-excitabilité du côté atteint, ce qui sera confirmé par des examens à intervalles réguliers, cette hypo-excitabilité étant d’importance variable.