English (Zoology; Animal Biology)
anisosmotic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Callinectes sapidus (Rathbun) is capable of anisosmotic extracellular regulation. The mechanisms implicated in this regulation are, however, not powerful enough to insure homeosmoticity in diluted media. Amino acids play an important part in the isosmotic intracellular regulation process which occurs during acclimatization of the animal from sea water to 50% sea water.
French (Zoologie; Biologie animale)
anisosmotique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un équilibre osmotique créé lorsque la concentration du milieu intérieur est différente de celle du milieu extérieur.
CONT: Dans les autres cas, l'équilibre est anisosmotique. Quand le milieu intérieur est le moins concentré(hypo-osmotique), l'animal tend à se déshydrater et à être envahi par le sel qui diffuse à travers les surfaces externes.
Spanish (Zoología; Biología animal)
anisosmótico [adjective]