English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium hypochlorite [correct]; soda chloride [former designation]; chloride of soda [former designation]
CONT: The sulfur from terpenic spirits requires deodorization from soda chloride (30 g/l). This process generates soluble oxidized sulfur products and soluble chlorinate derivatives.
CONT: Colored daguerrotypes. ... To produce ... six other rays of the solar spectrum, the same method used to produce the red color is followed with other substances. The chloride of calcium for an orange, the chloride of soda of potassium, or pure chlorine, for yellow; ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hypochlorite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de soude [former designation, masculine noun]
CONT: Ici, l’eau [...] subit juste un traitement au dioxyde de chlore (composé à 25 % de chlorure de soude).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hipoclorito de sodio [correct, masculine noun]; hipoclorito sódico [masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.