English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
sodium salt [correct]
CONT: The sodium salt is preferred because of the low aqueous solubility of the free acid. In use the salt is converted to the acid, the active form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
sel de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux sels de sodium sont(...) le chlorure(...), l'hypochlorite, le sulfate de sodium(...)