English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
needle injector gun [correct]
OBS: If a needle injector gun is used, the face should be covered with a towel soaked in sodium hypochlorite solution. [AIDS: Guidelines for Funeral Directors]
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pistolet-injecteur doté d’une aiguille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si l'on utilise un pistolet-injecteur doté d’une aiguille, recouvrir le visage de la dépouille d’une serviette imbibée d’hypochlorite de sodium. [Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires]