English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
electrochlorination [correct]
CONT: Electrochlorination involves manufacturing a dilute sodium hypochlorite solution in situ from a sodium chloride solution (sea water or brine).
French (Traitement des eaux)
électrochloration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électrochloration est une technique qui permet la production in situ d’une solution diluée d’hypochlorite de sodium à partir d’une solution de chlorure de sodium(eau de mer ou saumure).