English (Analytical Chemistry)
titrant [correct]
DEF: A standard solution which is used for analytical titrations.
CONT: In a titration, the test substance (analyte) reacts with a reagent added as a solution of known concentration. This is referred to as a standard solution, and it is generally added from a buret. The added solution is called the titrant.
PHR: Dispensing titrant.
French (Chimie analytique)
titrant [correct, masculine noun]; réactif titré [masculine noun]; solution titrante [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution contenant l’espèce réactive [utilisée pour réaliser] le titrage.
CONT: Titrage : Opération qui consiste à verser un volume ou une masse déterminé de réactif titré dans un volume connu de la solution à doser, correspondant à l’achèvement d’une réaction caractéristique.
OBS: (hypochlorite de sodium, 11. 2. 1).
Spanish (Química analítica)
reactivo de valoración [masculine noun]; valorador [masculine noun]