English (Aquaculture; Fish)
egg adhesiveness [correct]; egg stickiness [correct]
CONT: The egg structure of sturgeon is complex ... In the sturgeon, an adhesive layer in the follicular epithelium is responsible for the egg adhesiveness. This is a problem for artificial reproduction of many fish species ... when a large number of eggs are incubated in hatchery conditions. ... several techniques for removing adhesiveness have been developed and successfully applied to [fish] eggs [such as] enzymes ...
French (Aquaculture; Poissons)
adhésivité des œufs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On remarque que certains produits sont toujours efficaces dans la réduction de l'adhésivité des œufs. On retrouve le lait, l'urée, l'acide tannique, l'hypochlorite de sodium, les enzymes [...] et le jus d’ananas. L'adhésivité des œufs est provoquée par la présence en surface de structures spécifiques qui vont interagir avec un substrat pour s’y fixer. [L'utilisation de l'acide tannique] en aquaculture est principalement pour la réduction de l'adhésivité des œufs pendant l'incubation [...]