English (Botany; Plant Biology)
hypocotyl [correct]
DEF: The part of a plant embryo directly below the cotyledons, forming a connection with the radicle.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
hypocotyle [correct, masculine noun]; axe hypocotylé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’axe de la plantule située au-dessous du plan d’insertion des cotylédons.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
hipocotilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del eje caulinar situada debajo de la inserción de los cotiledones del embrión.