English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
parentheses-like calcification [correct]
DEF: A pattern of calcification characteristic of lipomas involving the corpus callosum. The calcification surrounds a lucency centrally situated in the midline in the area of the corpus callosum. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 3, p. 505.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
calcification en parenthèses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcification intracrânienne caractéristique des lipomes du corps calleux. Elle siège dans la capsule tumorale de part et d’autre de la ligne médiane et encadre une hypodensité. [D'après EMSQU, 31647, A10, 1987, p. 17. ]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31647, A10, 1987, p. 17.