English (Medical Imaging; Radiography (Medicine))
hypodensity [correct]
CONT: Abnormal periventricular areas of decreased attenuation (hypodensity) in the white matter may be seen on the CT scan in a variety of pathological conditions [involving the brain] ...
French (Imagerie médicale; Radiographie (Médecine))
hypodensité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de densité inférieure à la moyenne normale pour un tissu donné.