English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Veterinary Medicine)
warble fly [correct]
DEF: Diptera that lay their eggs on the hairs, lips or nostrils of cattle, horses and other animals.
CONT: The larvae may hatch out after the eggs have been swallowed or they may bore into the skin. They develop inside the body of the victim, penetrate the tissues and eventually emerge leaving tiny holes in the skin. Hypoderma bovis, the Cattle Warble Fly is a well known enemy to the farmer and to the leather industry.
OBS: The bot fly of horses has a similar life-history but the mature larvae pass out with the faeces instead of through the skin. For this and other reasons warble flies and bot flies are sometimes classed in two different families. In some related species such as the sheep nostril fly, Oestrus ovis, the female insect deposits live larvae instead of eggs.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Médecine vétérinaire)
hypoderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de genre de Diptères Brachycères de la famille des Œstridés. Les larves (varrons) d’Hypoderma bovis, l’œstre du bœuf, sont les principaux parasites des Bovidés; provenant soit de l’œsophage de l’animal, qui avait avalé les œufs, soit de l’extérieur, elles vont se loger sous la peau où elles forment des tumeurs qu’elles crèvent pour sortir quand elles sont arrivées à maturité; le cuir des Bovidés est de ce fait considérablement détérioré.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Medicina veterinaria)
hipoderma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Oestridae [...] de la subfamilia Hypoderminae las más frecuentes son las especies del género Hypoderma. H. bovis coloca los huevos sobre el pelo de mamíferos. La larva penetra la piel y efectúa amplias migraciones, que pueden durar hasta cuatro meses.