English (Social Problems; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
injection drug use [correct]; IDU [correct]
DEF: A process whereby one or more psychoactive substances are injected directly into the body using a hypodermic needle and syringe.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
usage de drogues injectables [correct, masculine noun]; UDI [correct, masculine noun]; consommation de drogues par injection [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation de drogues injectables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une ou plusieurs substances psychoactives sont injectées directement dans l'organisme à l'aide d’une seringue hypodermique.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Drogas y toxicomanía)
uso de drogas inyectables [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; uso de drogas por vía intravenosa [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Se prefiere "uso de drogas inyectables" a "uso de drogas por vía intravenosa" porque algunos individuos se inyectan las drogas en un músculo y no en una vena.