English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
hypogeal germination [correct]
CONT: In hypogeal germination the epicotyl extends and the cotyledons stay in the ground, whereas in epigeal germination the hypocotyl extends and the cotyledons come out of the ground. ... In hypogeal germination the cotyledons provide a food source for the growing seedling, eventually shrivelling up.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
germination hypogée [correct, feminine noun]