English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
hypogene ore [correct]
DEF: Ore deposited from ascending hydrothermal solutions of magmatic origin.
CONT: In supergene sulphide enrichment the minerals of economic interest are carried down into hypogene (primary) ore where they are precipitated with a resultant increase in metal content ...
OBS: As opposed to "supergene ore."
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
minerai hypogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Minerais primaires ou hypogènes (engendrés en profondeur). L’uranium s’y trouve en majeure partie à l’état tétravalent [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «minerai supergène».