English (Histology)
Reifensteins's syndrome; hereditary familial hypogonadism
DEF: A syndrome of familial male pseudohermaphrodism associated with hypospadias, primary hypogonadism, postpubertal testicular atrophy and azoospermia; signs of testosterone deficiency, and often gynecomastia.
CONT: A complete Reifenstein syndrome with dysgenetic lesions of the seminiferous tubes and ambiguous genitals (short penis with hypospadias) as well as a deficiency in virility would be the maximal expression of the lesion.
French (Histologie)
syndrome de Reinfenstein [masculine noun]; hypogonadisme familial héréditaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation testiculaire congénitale et héréditaire [...] caractérisée par une atrophie post-pubertaire des tubes séminifères, une azoospermie et un degré variable d’eunuchoïsme, associés à un hypospadias. Le caryotype est normal, de type XY, dans tous les tissus, ce qui distingue ce syndrome de celui de Klinefelter.
CONT: Le pseudo-hermaphrodisme masculin peut reconnaître une origine génique comme dans la féminisation testiculaire ou le syndrome de Reifenstein.