English (Urinary Tract; Genetics)
Bartter syndrome [correct]
DEF: An hereditary disease characterized by juxtaglomerular cell hyperplasia, hyperreninemia without hypertension, hyperaldosternonism, hypokalemic alkalosis, and sometimes by short stature and mental retardation.
French (Appareil urinaire; Génétique)
syndrome de Bartter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hypokaliémie chronique avec kaliurie excessive, élévation de la rénine circulante, sécrétion excessive d’aldostérone et hypertrophie de l'appareil juxtaglomérulaire.