English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tropholytic zone
OBS: (...) the region of breakdown (respiration and decomposition of organisms) in a lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone tropolytique
OBS: Zone inférieure, hypolimnique, dans laquelle seuls les processus de respiration et de décomposition sont apparents(...)