English (Immunology)
Di George syndrome; thymic aplasia
DEF: ... disorder attributable to congenital aplasia or hypoplasia of the thymus that leads to cellular immunity dysfunction. It is also associated with abnormalities of the parathyroid glands and with consequent hypo-calcemic tetany and congenital heart disease. The diagnosis is suspected by neonatal hypocalcemia and chronic infection with various viral, fungal, protozoal, or bacterial organisms. The chest roentgenogram usually shows absence of the thymus.
French (Immunologie)
syndrome de Di George [masculine noun]; aplasie thymique [feminine noun]; hypoplasie thymique [feminine noun]
DEF: Déficit prédominant de l’immunité cellulaire. Absence congénitale de thymus et de parathyroïdes. C’est une embryopathie liée à une anomalie du développement des 3e et 4e arcs branchiaux. [...] L’aplasie thymique est caractérisée du point de vue immunologique par une absence complète des fonctions, T, analogue à celle provoquée par la thymectomie néonatale chez la souris. Les cellules T étudiées par leurs différents marqueurs ne sont pas détectables dans le sang périphérique ni dans les zones thymo-dépendantes paracorticales des ganglions [...]