English (Fish)
hypaxial [correct, adjective]
DEF: The ventral portion of the axial musculature of vertebrates including subvertebral flank and ventral abdominal muscle groups.
CONT: ...larvae in the flesh of cod and place were located in the napes (the hypaxial musculature of the abdomen).
French (Poissons)
hypaxial [adjective]; hyposome [adjective]