English (Biochemistry)
neurotensin [correct]; NT [correct]
CONT: In 1973, Carraway and Leeman ... reported the isolation of a tridecapeptide called neurotensin (NT) from bovine hypothalamic extracts.
CONT: Neurotensin has been isolated from bovine hypothalami and the sequence determined as a tridecapeptide .... This peptide induces hypotension, increases vascular permeability, stimulates contraction of guinea pig ileum and produces relaxation of rat duodenum ...
French (Biochimie)
neurotensine [correct]
CONT: (...) [les peptides] ont été isolés et caractérisés par Susan Leeman et ses collaborateurs à la faculté de médecine de Harvard. Le premier d’entre eux est formé de treize acides aminés : c'est donc un "tridécapeptide". Cette substance a été intitulée "neurotensine" parce qu'elle a un effet profondément hypotenseur sur les animaux de laboratoire.
DEF: Peptide secrété par l'hypothalamus ayant un effet hypotenseur.(Pr. J. C. Sournia 78 02).