English (Mathematics)
Pythagorean theorem [correct]; theorem of Pythagoras [correct]
DEF: The sum of the squares of the lengths of the legs of a right triangle is equal to the square of the length of the hypotenuse.
French (Mathématiques)
théorème de Pythagore [correct, masculine noun]; théorème pythagorique [correct, masculine noun]; théorème pythagoricien [correct, masculine noun]; théorème pythagoréen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorème du carré de l'hypoténuse.