English (Mathematics)
hypotenuse [correct]
DEF: The side opposite the right angle in a right-angled triangle.
French (Mathématiques)
hypoténuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un triangle rectangle, le côté opposé à l’angle droit.