English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
trust deed restriction [correct]
CONT: These clauses are called protective provisions, trust deed restrictions, or covenants by the company. They appear in a legal instrument variously called a trust deed or deed or trust and mortgage in the case of a mortgage bond secured by assets, or a trust indenture in the case of a corporate debenture. They are essentially safeguards placed in the contract to guard against any weakening in the position of the security holder.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Droit des contrats (common law); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
restriction de l’acte de fiducie [correct, feminine noun]; restriction de l’acte fiduciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces dispositions sont appelées «clauses protectrices», «restrictions de l'acte de fiducie», ou «engagements de la compagnie». Elles sont contenues dans un acte authentique appelé «acte de fiducie» ou «acte de fiducie et d’hypothèque» dans le cas d’obligations hypothécaires garanties par des biens immobiliers, ou simplement «acte de fiducie» dans le cas de débentures de sociétés. Ces dispositions sont essentiellement des garanties contre toute mesure qui pourrait affaiblir la situation du porteur des titres.