English (Maritime Law; Loans; Property Law (common law))
ship's mortgage [correct]; mortgage of ship [correct]; mortgage on ships [correct]; ship mortgage [correct]
DEF: A charge as security for the repayment of money on a ship or a share in her.
CONT: If a ship or yacht has several owners, ship mortgage can be registered only with duly notarized permission of all owners of this ship.
French (Droit maritime; Prêts et emprunts; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
hypothèque maritime [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèque sur navire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Hypothèque maritime se rend en anglais par «mortgage on ships» ou «ship’s mortgage». Ex : hypothèque maritime de premier rang = first ships’ mortgage (Glossaire des Communautés européennes, français-anglais, 7e édition, 1979, p. H9).
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Préstamos; Derecho de propiedad (common law))
hipoteca marítima [correct, feminine noun]; hipoteca naval [correct, feminine noun]