English (Metals Mining; Thermal Springs - Uses)
mesothermal deposit [correct]; mesothermal ore deposit [correct]; mesothermal mineral deposit [correct]; transitional deposit [correct, see observation]; transitional-type deposit [correct, see observation]
DEF: A mineral deposit formed at moderate temperatures and moderate pressures, in and along fissures or other openings in rocks, by deposition at intermediate depths, chiefly from hydrothermal fluids derived from consolidating intruding rocks.
CONT: ... epigenetic-hydrothermal deposits are classified according to their depth and temperature of formation - hypothermal deposits being deep-seated high temperature deposits; mesothermal deposits those formed at low temperatures and medium depths, and, thirdly, epithermal near-surface deposits.
CONT: ... mesothermal deposits ... may be associated with regional tectonic fractures. Common in both normal and reversed faults.
OBS: Mesothermal deposits ("transitional" deposits of Panteleyev, 1986), which may form as deep as perhaps 3000 m in close association with intrusions, have many characteristics in common with epithermal deposits, including aspects of their origin.
French (Mines métalliques; Thermalisme)
gîte mésothermal [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt mésothermal [correct, masculine noun]; gisement mésothermal [correct, masculine noun]; gîte transitionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gisement de type transitionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Gisement hydrothermal qui a été formé par des solutions ascendantes à moindre profondeur et à moindre température qu'un gisement hypothermal.
CONT: Gîtes mésothermaux. Ce sont ceux qui permettent le mieux l’application pratique de la zonalité, car les variations minéralogiques n’y sont ni trop rapides ni assez lentes pour être imperceptibles.
CONT: Les dépôts mésothermaux autres que les veines de quartz aurifère peuvent se rencontrer avec les failles inverses ou normales ou une combinaison des deux [...]
OBS: Les gîtes mésothermaux (les gîtes «transitionnels» de Panteleyev, 1986), qui peuvent se former à des profondeurs atteignant peut-être 3 000 m, en étroite association avec des intrusions, présentent de nombreuses caractéristiques communes avec les gîtes épithermaux, y compris certains aspects concernant leur origine.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Fuentes termales - usos)
depósito mineral mesotermal [masculine noun]; yacimiento mesotermal [masculine noun]