English (Various Metal Ores; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hypothermal environment [correct]
CONT: For the deeper "hypothermal" environment a steep shear zone is illustrated to transect the boundary between seismogenic and aseismic crust and as a control on fluid ... movement ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Thermalisme)
milieu hypothermal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du milieu «hypothermal», le plus profond, une zone de cisaillement abrupte recoupe la limite entre la croûte séismogénique et la croûte aséismique et contrôle le déplacement des fluides [...]