English (Statistical Surveys)
composite hypothesis [correct]
DEF: A hypothesis which does not specify the population distribution completely.
OBS: In practice, it is more often than not a hypothesis that comprises a generally infinite collection of simple hypotheses.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
hypothèse composite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse qui ne spécifie pas complètement la distribution de la population.
OBS: En pratique, il s’agit le plus souvent d’une hypothèse qui comprend un ensemble généralement infini d’hypothèses simples.