English (Economics; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
speculative efficiency hypothesis [correct]
CONT: Because the forward price of foreign exchange is in general equal to the price expected in the future plus a risk premium, we tested the joint hypothesis known as the "speculative efficiency hypothesis" which states that: (i) markets are efficient; (ii) risk premiums are constant; and (iii) transactions costs are negligible. It should be noted that it is not possible to test condition (i) alone.
French (Économique; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
hypothèse de l'efficience spéculative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parce que le cours du terme d’une devise est en général égal au cours que l'on prévoit pour l'avenir, plus une prime de risque, nous avons testé les hypothèses conjointes connues sous le nom «d’hypothèses de l'efficience spéculative», selon lesquelles : i) les marchés des changes sont efficients; ii) les primes de risque sont constantes et iii) les coûts de transaction sont négligeables. Il faut toutefois noter qu'il n’ est pas possible de tester isolément la première hypothèse.