English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
exchange market efficiency [correct]
CONT: To our knowledge, no evidence has been published that can explain the refutation of the speculative efficiency hypothesis in terms of empirical currency risk variables. Brokerage costs in the markets involved are neither high enough nor variable enough to explain the refutation. Hence our inclination is to interpret the results as a refutation of the hypothesis of exchange market efficiency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
efficience des marchés des changes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A notre connaissance, on n’ a jamais publié jusqu'ici d’étude qui ait réussi à expliquer le rejet de l'hypothèse de l'efficience spéculative à l'aide de variables empiriques représentant les risques de change. Les frais de courtage sur les marchés ne sont pas assez élevés et ne varient pas assez pour justifier le rejet de cette hypothèse. Nous sommes donc enclins à considérer les résultats obtenus comme une réfutation de l'hypothèse de l'efficience des marchés des changes.