English (Econometrics; Statistical Methods)
efficiency hypothesis [correct]
CONT: The efficiency hypothesis implies that the coefficient c and all d's are zero; if not, there is a predictable pattern in the forecast errors that has been ignored by the market.
French (Économétrie; Méthodes statistiques)
hypothèse d’efficience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypothèse d’efficience implique que le coefficient c et tous les d sont nuls; sinon, les erreurs de prévision ont une tendance prévisible, dont le marché n’ a pas tenu compte.