English (Mathematics)
conjecture [correct]
CONT: Lenat ... has developed two learning programs, each of which incorporates learning by analogy as one of several learning techniques. AM was developed to "discover" concepts and conjectures in elementary mathematics. The program appeared to be quite successful.
French (Mathématiques)
conjecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse émise, a priori, sur l'exactitude ou l'inexactitude d’un énoncé dont on ignore la démonstration.