English (Scientific Research Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
a priori hypothesis [correct]
CONT: An a priori hypothesis is one that is generated prior to a research study taking place. ... "A priori" is a Latin phrase that stands for "what comes before." These hypotheses are a typical part of the scientific method in that they are formed based on previously assumed conclusions.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Intelligence artificielle)
hypothèse a priori [correct, feminine noun]