English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
expectations [correct, plural]
DEF: Attitudes or beliefs about future economic activity.
OBS: While expectations are hard to measure, they can have a significant impact on future trends. Consumers who expect interest rates to rise may delay the purchase of homes or major consumer products, thus slowing down business activity. Wage-earners who expect inflation to continue or to get worse may demand even bigger wage increases in collective bargaining, thus adding to inflation pressures. Businesspeople who are gloomy about future profits because they expect costs to rise sharply or because they see few signs of future market growth will delay investment plans, thus slowing down economic growth. Economists now use business- and consumer-confidence surveys to help measure changes in expectations.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
anticipations [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Hypothèses, plus ou moins optimistes ou pessimistes quant à l'avenir, sur lesquelles les agents économiques fondent leurs prévisions en vue d’une décision.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.