English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
status quo deficit [correct]
CONT: Status Quo Deficit Outlook to 1996-97. The status quo deficit outlook is shown in Table 3.2. The projected deficit before the actions to be taken in this budget is based on the prudent economic assumptions set out in Table 2.2.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
déficit sans nouvelles initiatives [correct, feminine noun]; déficit de statu quo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Perspectives de déficit sans nouvelles initiatives. Les perspectives d’évolution du déficit que présente le tableau 3. 2 en l'absence de nouvelles initiatives c'est-à-dire le déficit projeté avant les mesures annoncées dans le présent budget reposent sur les hypothèses économiques prudentes présentées au tableau 2. 2.