English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
fiscal action [correct]
CONT: These fiscal actions, combined with the impact of prudent economic planning assumptions ... result in the deficit declining from $45.7 billion in 1993-1994 to $39.7 billion in 1994-1995 ...
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
mesure financière [correct, feminine noun]; initiative budgétaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces mesures financières, combinées aux hypothèses économiques prudentes décrite [...] se traduisent par un déficit qui passera de $45. 7 milliards en 1993-94 à $39. 7 milliards en 1994-95 [...]